Photo of outline of Vancouver Island, with a red thread winding through the land.

Beyond the Edge

EAC Seminar 2019, Victoria, BC

Daily Activities

(confirm activity dates and times in your seminar handbook)

Tuesday, May 14

Education Meeting ◊ Registration ◊ Lectures ◊ Opening Reception ◊ Prairie-Pacific Regional Meeting

Wednesday, May 15

Classes ◊ Members’ Exhibition ◊ Stitchers’ Boutique ◊ EAC Annual General Meeting & Luncheon ◊ EAC Virtual Threads Get-Together

Thursday, May 16

Classes ◊ Members’ Exhibition ◊ Stitchers’ Boutique ◊ Merchants' Mall

Friday, May 17

Classes ◊ Free-Day Tours ◊ Members’ Exhibition ◊ Stitchers’ Boutique ◊ Youth, Regional & National Meetings

Saturday, May 18

Classes ◊ Members’ Exhibition ◊ Stitchers’ Boutique ◊ Banquet ◊ Pick-Up Members’ Exhibition Pieces 

Sunday, May 19

Classes ◊ Pick-Up Members’ Exhibition Pieces ◊ Stitchers’ Boutique ◊ Pyjama Party


Four-Day Classes

May 15 - 16 & 18 – 19 (Wednesday & Thursday, Saturday & Sunday)

401 Russian Doll - Kate Barlow ◊ class details

402 Tudor & Stuart Caps and Coifs - Chris Berry ◊ class details

403 Dipped in Gold - Natalie Dupuis ◊ class details

404 Exquisite Bead Book - Gail Harker ◊ class details

405 Silver Bells - Barbara M Kershaw ◊ class details

406 Springtime in BC - Sue Sprake ◊ class details

407 Stitching Only


Two-Day Classes

May 15 - 16 (Wednesday & Thursday)

201 Louis XVI - Stephanie Bonneau ◊ class details

202 Illuminated Floral - Alison Cole ◊ class details

203 Bliss - Kathryn Drummond ◊ class details

204 Seaside Fantasy Cuff -  Diane Mugford ◊ class details

205 Mirador Andalus - Mike Parr ◊ class details

206 Old Doors and Openings - Dale Rollerson ◊ class details

207 Aurora - Lorene Salt ◊ class details

208 From the Heart Strawberry Pincushion - Naomi Smith ◊ class details 

209 Flower Garden - Carol Storie ◊ class details

210 Stitching Only


Two-Day Classes

May 18 - 19 (Saturday & Sunday)

301 Tresse - Stephanie Bonneau ◊ class details

302 Pacific Dogwood - Alison Cole ◊ class details

303 Sugared Violets - Kathryn Drummond ◊ class details

304 Seaside Fantasy Treasure Box - Diane Mugford ◊ class details

305 Dresden Blütenknospe - Mike Parr ◊ class details

306 Seeing the Leaves Through the Trees - Dale Rollerson ◊  class details

307 Making Waves - Lorene Salt ◊ class details

308 Moose Hair Embroidery Pendant - Naomi Smith ◊ class details

309 Basket of Hearts - José Hope ◊ class details

310 Stitching Only


One-Day / Free-Day Classes

May 17 (Friday)

101 Contemporary Stumpwork Sweets - Kate Barlow ◊ class details

102 Beetle Wing Trinket Box - Alison Cole ◊ class details

103 The Raised Floral Bead Pendant - Naomi Smith ◊ class details

104 Value of Colour - Gail Harker ◊ class details


Youth Class

May 18 (Saturday)

501 Playing with Silk Pape - Bonnie-Lynne Ceriko & Barbara Gilbert ◊ class details